2021 Gymnastics Queensland Annual Awards Night

On the 31st of March Gymnastics Queensland came together to celebrate our clubs, athletes, technical members, staff and volunteers at the Annual Awards Dinner held at Wynnum Manly Leagues Club. It was a night to acknowledge and thank all the incredible clubs and individuals that contribute to making gymnastics in Queensland so fantastic. 

There were over 50 awards categories presented on the night. These were as follows:

WOMEN’S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

2021 NATIONAL LEVELS COACHING TEAM OF THE YEAR
Wen Song & Kirsten Cole

2021 INTERNATIONAL COACHING TEAM OF THE YEAR
Sasha & Olga Belooussov

2021 JUDGE OF THE YEAR
Trisha Hade

2021 INTERNATIONAL GYMNAST OF THE YEAR
Georgia Godwin

2021 NATIONAL LEVELS GYMNAST OF THE YEAR
Jorja Gunther

2021 JUNIOR INTERNATIONAL ATHLETE AWARD OF EXCELLENCE
Ruby Pass
 

MEN’S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

2021 LEVELS COACH OF THE YEAR
Michael Donnet

2021 INTERNATIONAL COACH OF THE YEAR
Sean Wilson

2021 JUDGE OF THE YEAR
Shanna Farenden

2021 INTERNATIONAL GYMNAST OF THE YEAR
Caedan McIlhatton

2021 LEVELS GYMNAST OF THE YEAR
Mitchell Harding

2021 LEVELS GYMNAST OF THE YEARJoseph Ryan
 

RYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

2021 INTERNATIONAL COACH OF THE YEAR
Aspire Gymnastics Academy Coaching Team

2021 LEVELS COACHING TEAM OF THE YEAR
Logan City PCYC Coaching Team

2021 JUDGE OF THE YEAR
Vanessa Polglase

2021 LEVELS ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Elizabeth Lee

2021 INTERNATIONAL ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Lidiia Iakovleva

TRAMPOLINE GYMNASTICS

2021 SENIOR TRAMPOLINIST OF THE YEAR
Thomas Clough

2021 JUNIOR TRAMPOLINIST OF THE YEAR
Harmony Cunningham

2021 COACHING TEAM OF THE YEAR
Robertson Gymnastics

2021 JUDGE OF THE YEAR
Darren Gillis
 

ACROBATIC GYMNASTICS

2021 JUNIOR INTERNATIONAL GYMNASTS OF THE YEAR
Mia Krone & Lisa Gardner

2021 NATIONAL GYMNASTS OF THE YEAR
Samarah Littlemore & Skylah Carlyon

2021 COACH OF THE YEAR
Farkas Pungar

2021 JUDGE OF THE YEAR
Jenny Rowland
 

AEROBIC GYMNASTICS

2021 INTERNATIONAL STREAM ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Michaela Warren

2021 LEVELS STREAM ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Audrey Goffey

2021 AERODANCE ATHLETES OF THE YEAR
Lily Carrick, Milana George, Alexis Lane, Brooke Lane, Madeline Weiland, & Lennie Wesche

2021 COACH OF THE YEAR
Natalie Geale

2021 JUDGE OF THE YEAR
Amy Behan
 

GYMNASTICS FOR ALL

2021 COACH OF THE YEAR
Matthew Walker
 

SENIOR ATHLETE RECOGNITION AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

WOMEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
Georgia Godwin

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS INDIVIDUAL
Lidiia Iakovleva

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS TEAM
Alannah Mathews, Emily Abbot, Himeka Onoda, Felicity White, Alexia Aristoteli
 

SERVICE AWARDS

10 YEARS OF SERVICE 
Tracie Brooks

GQ LIFE MEMBERSHIP
Kym Dowdell
Chuck Smith

PERPETUAL AWARDS

FRANK VIG AWARD TRAMPOLINE GYMNASTICS
Charlotte Johnstone

FRANK VIG AWARD ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
Rachael Chiang

TREVOR DOWDELL AWARD FOR REGIONAL SERVICE TO GYMNASTICS
Dianne Stephens
 

VOLUNTEER ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

We would like to thank all the people in our community who volunteered their time in 2021 to help support gymnastics. Without them we wouldn’t be able to do what we do.
 

HOST CLUB SERVICE AWARDS

Aspire Gymnastics Academy
Amain Gymnastics
Delta Gymnastics
Emerald Gymnastics & Trampoline Club
Gladstone Gymnastics
Gold Coast Gymnastics Club
Gymnastics Townsville
Logan PCYC Elegance
Mackay Gymnastics
Maroochy Beach Gymnastics Club
Premier Gymnastics Academy
Rivercity Gymnastics ClubRobertson GymnasticsVictoria Park Gymnastics & Trampoline ClubWarwick Gymnastics Club
 

CLUB GROWTH AWARDS

Club 1000 – PCYC Sandgate
Club 1000 – YMCA Jamboree Heights
Club 1500 – Western Districts Youth Club
Club 2000 – Robertson Gymnastics
Club 3500 – Delta Gymnastics
 

MEMBERSHIP GROWTH AWARDS

Delta Gymnastics
Robertson Gymnastics
Western Districts Youth Club 
Gladstone Gymnastics Club
Allstar Gymnastics Academy
Victoria Park Gymnastics & Trampoline Club
Mitchelton Youth Club
YMCA Caloundra Gymnastics Club
Noosa Gymnastics Club
PCYC Caboolture
Splitz Gym
South Cairns Gymnastics Club
360 Gymnastics
PCYC Toowoomba
Gymfinity
Redland City Gymsports
PCYC Sunshine Coast
PCYC Beenleigh
PCYC Bayside
Wide Bay Gymnastics Club
PCYC Cairns
PCYC Logan City
PCYC Townsville
Varsity Lakes Trampoline & Gymnastics Club
PCYC Deception Bay
Team Momentum
Yeppoon Gymnastics & Movement Centre
Amain Gymnastics
PCYC Dalby
Tumble Tots Gymnastics
PCYC Innisfail
PCYC Ashmore
Marlin Coast Gymnastics
Brisbane City Gymnastics Club
South Port Gymnastics Club
PCYC Fernvale
 

MOVEMENT COMMUNITY AWARDS

Small Club – Varsity Lakes Trampoline & Gymnastics Club
Medium Club – Mackay Gymnastics
Large Club – YMCA Caloundra
Extra Large Club – Robertson Gymnastics
 

PERFORMANCE CLUB OF THE YEAR 

MENS ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
Brisbane Grammar School Gymnastics Club

WOMENS ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
Delta Gymnastics

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS
Premier Gymnastics Academy

TRAMPOLINE GYMNASTICS
Robertson Gymnastics

AEROBICS GYMNASTICS
River City Gymnastics Club

GYMNASTICS FOR ALL
PCYC Toowoomba
 

SPONSORED AWARDS

GKD CLUB OF THE YEAR RUNNER-UP
Gladstone Gymnastics Club

GKD CLUB OF THE YEAR AWARD
Robertson Gymnastics